Privacy Policy

This privacy statement covers the use by Goring Hardware of personally identifiable information that we may collect when you visit our site, and when you use our services.

Goring Hardware are committed to protecting your privacy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and in line with the changes to data protection law in the UK and EU which come into effect on 25 May 2018.

We are required to inform all contacts about the practices that will govern the processing of personal data.

Information collection and use

Goring Hardware may collect personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal data. Goring Hardware may use this information to provide you with the information, services or products that you have requested, for administration purposes and to contact you.

Goring Hardware take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and that it is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Information sharing and disclosure

Goring Hardware will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. Goring Hardware may send personal information to other agencies or organisations if we obtain your consent.

Goring Hardware may also disclose your personal information if your actions violate the terms of use of this website, or if required to do so by law. Goring Hardware does not operate direct marketing activities. All information you receive will be at your personal request.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation's website to your computer and stored on your hard drive. They are used to track repeat visits and other data. To find out more, please read our cookie policy.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as health information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy statement. No personal information will be shared outside of ACUK without your explicit consent.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Goring Hardware may charge a small fee for this.

Changes

Please help Goring Hardware keep your information up to date by notifying any changes to:

By post to: Goring Hardware, 20 Goring Rd, Worthing, BN12 4AJ

By email to: sales@goringhardware.co.uk

Goring Hardware reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time by updating the text on this website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This website uses Cookies

We use cookies to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic.

We do not share information about your use of our site with our partners.

You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Your consent applies to the following domains: goringhardware.co.uk

Name: Purpose:
__utmb Analytics
__utma Analytics
__utmz Analytics
__utmc Analytics
__utmt Analytics
PHPSESSID User Session (Temporary)